Khadija Ismayilova’s trial starts
# 24 July 2015 10:26 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes started on Friday a hearing on the case of Khadija Ismayilova.
A petition filed by Ismayilova’s judge Yalchin Imanov to defend her defendant’s rights again was rejected at the hearing presided over by judge Ramella Allahverdiyeva.
Lawyer Fariz Namazli petitioned the court to terminate Ismayilova’s case, create conditions for taking audio and video recordings at the hearing. The petitions were rejected.
The Prosecutor General’s Office issued a statement on the arrest of Khadija Ismayilova that the Sabail District Prosecutor’s Office has launched a criminal case under the Criminal Code’s article #125 (bringing to suicide) regarding Tural Mustafayev, a reporter for Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty and Meydan TV Television and Radio Company, for making a suicide attempt by swallowing zinc oxide in Seaside Park on October 20.
T. Mustafayev appealed to the General Prosecutor’s Office to ask for measures against Khadija Ismayilova, with whom he had close relationship for a long time, for bringing him to suicide by prosecuting and exerting pressure on him, insulting his honor and dignity throughout the period he worked there.
The investigation also revealed that Mustafayev attempted to commit suicide on 1 May 2014 by hanging himself with buttonhole made by bed-sheet in the apartment which he rented as Khadija was threatening him. But due to a reason independent on him, he couldn’t fulfill his intention.
On December 5, the Sabail District Court sentenced Khadija Ismayilova to two-month pre-trial detention. The term was extended for several times.