1 killed, 6 injured in fatal traffic accident in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
1 killed, 6 injured in fatal traffic accident in Azerbaijan  - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 10 August 2013 20:56 (UTC +04:00)
The accident occurred on August 10, about 18.45 pm on the 190th kilometer of the Alat-Astara highway - in the city of Lankaran. The accident occurred as a result of the collision the car "VAZ-2106" with state registration number 10 BP 561, managed by Lankaran resident Magsud Kakul oglu Radjabov and car brand Mercedes CL with state registration number 90 VO 748, managed by a Lankaran resident Ilham Sarhadaga oglu Marayev. As a result of accident VAZ 2106 divided into two parts, Mercedes CL just taken off the road, hit a tree on the roadside.
As a result of the accident the driver of "Lada" Magsud Radjabov died at the scene from multiple injuries. Car passengers Telman Boyukaga oglu Mejidov, Elvin Rasim oglu Imanzade, Seydulla Aslan oglu Malikov and passengers of Mercedes CL driver’s son Ä°lkin Marayev, daughter Ulkar Marayeva and wife Irada Sakhavat gizi Marayeva hospitalized with various injuries in Lankaran regional diagnostic and treatment center.
A criminal case launched under investigation.
Note that as a result of accident traffic the main road was temporarily blocked.