Embassy: The Israeli Counter-Terrorism Bureau's warning on Azerbaijan is at the lowest level
Embassy: The Israeli Counter-Terrorism Bureau
# 20 August 2013 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Victoria Dementyeva – APA. The travel advisory of Israel’s Counter-Terrorism Bureau is not a new matter and has nothing to do with Israel-Azerbaijan bilateral relations, the Embassy of Israel told APA while commenting on the warning issued by Israel’s Counter-Terrorism Bureau against traveling to a number of countries, including Azerbaijan in autumn.
The embassy noted that every six months on the eve of holidays in Israel, the Counter-Terrorism Bureau issues a travel advisory for Israeli citizens.
The diplomatic mission stressed that the warning on Azerbaijan is at the lowest level: “Actually, several visits have recently been made from Israel to Azerbaijan. For example, the visits of Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, Israel’s National Football Team, Israeli tennis player and others. Israel and Azerbaijan have a good cooperation in all spheres.”
The Israeli Prime Minister Office's counter-terrorism bureau has issued a travel advisory. Along with a number of countries, Azerbaijan and Turkey are grouped as countries where there are continuous potential threats, and where non-vital travel should be avoided.
Other areas with that urgent classification include parts of southern Thailand and the southern Philippines, eastern Senegal, the Kashmir region in northern India, northern Nigeria, parts of Kenya and Chechnya.