Allegations of corruption in PACE: Stefan Schennach objects to mention of his name in report
# 26 April 2018 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
Debates on the report by the Independent External Investigation Body on allegations of corruption within the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) were held as part of the Assembly’s spring session on Thursday.
Addressing the debates, PACE co-rapporteur for Azerbaijan, Austrian MP Stefan Schennach objected to the mention of his name in the report, APA reports.
“Why is my name in the report? Is it because I have met human rights defenders, NGOs, prisoners and their families?” he said.
Schennach noted that this report casts shadow on the objectivity and professionalism of Independent External Investigation Body.
"Everyone knows how much I value my responsibilities. I had a nightmare on Sunday. My name was included in the corruption report. We work with countries with problems with the rule of law and human rights. We need to be careful about working with such countries. I have worked with experts such as Arif and Leyla Yunus and Khadija Ismayil. When I see my name in the report, I feel terrible. It may have been necessary to carry out further research before the original text was published. Now I’m forced to defend my honor and restore my reputation,” the co-rapporteur added.
PACE’s Independent External Investigation Body released report on corruption facts within the Assembly.
The report includes the names of Head of Azerbaijan's delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov, co-rapporteurs Stefan Schennach, Cezar Florin Preda, former PACE president Pedro Agramunt, Spanish parliamentarian Jordi Xucla, etc.
Speaking at the first meeting of the PACE spring session on April 23, Samad Seyidov said that no one can accuse him of corruption.
“I’ve been in PACE for 18 years and no one can accuse me of corruption,” Seyidov stressed.