Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister meets with Speaker of Israeli Knesset
# 24 April 2013 08:18 (UTC +04:00)
During the meeting they underlined the importance of Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov's visit to further advance bilateral relations and noted that bilateral ties between the two states expand across various spheres. Emphasizing traditions of tolerance in Azerbaijan, Chairman of Israeli Knesset said Israel is keen to cooperate with Azerbaijan.
Representatives of Azerbaijani Jewish organisations accompanying Foreign Minister to Israel remarked that the Jewish community has co-existed peacefully in the country and hailed high level tolerance in Azerbaijan. The members of the Jewish community stressed that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan remains as the biggest problem facing Azerbaijan and expressed confidence the conflict would be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan