20th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Russia relations celebrated in Moscow - PHOTOSESSION
20th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Russia relations celebrated in Moscow - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 07 April 2012 07:53 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow. Farid Akbarov – APA. Solemn ceremony on 20th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia was held in Azerbaijani embassy in Russia.
APA’s Moscow correspondent reports that Chairman of Russian State Duma Sergey Narishkin, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Alexander Grushko, Director-General of ITAR-TASS agency Vitaliy Ignotenko, rector of Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov Victor Sadovnichiy, rector of Russian State Humanitarian University Yefim Pivovar, representatives of foreign embassies in Russia and Russian community attended the event.
In his speech, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said that this day was very significant: “Though 20 years are very small period for history, it is not a small period for human life. Russia and Azerbaijan celebrate the diplomatic relations created on April 4, 1992. It has very great importance”.
Speaking about Russia-Azerbaijan friendly relations, the ambassador said that Russian President Dmitry Medvedev played a very great role in strengthening of Russia-Azerbaijan relations. He said that Medvedev undertook mediation in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict and worked on solution of the problem: “We hope that Nagorno Karabakh problem will be rapidly solved through intermediary of Russia. The volume of trade turnover between two countries passed USD 3 bln. We hope that this number will increase in 2012. The humanitarian relations between two countries develop too”.
Speaker of Russian State Duma Sergey Narishkin expressed honor for participation in such ceremony. To him, Azerbaijan and Russia are strategic partners and close fraternal countries: “Our countries were close to each other for centuries. We have joint history, victory and defeat. That is why, Azerbaijan-Russia friendship is very firm. We appreciate this friendship. Let’s congratulate each other on the occasion of this date”.
Deputy Foreign Minister Alexander Grushko noted that diplomatic ties established 20 years ago between the two countries were at a high level. To him, relations between Azerbaijan and Russia develop not only in diplomatic sphere, but also in all spheres: “Many happened during these 20 years. Today, political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Russia is developing in a rising line. There are mutual agreements in economic sphere and long-term economic cooperation between the two countries