Azerbaijani and Latvian foreign ministers meet - PHOTO - VIDEO
Azerbaijani and Latvian foreign ministers meet - <font color=red>PHOTO - VIDEO</font>
# 24 February 2012 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the meeting was held both in bilateral and large format.
Mammadyarov said he informed his counterpart about his ideas on the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Ministers discussed regional issues, education and investment projects, as well as Afghan problem. He welcomed students exchange programs and expressed hopes for extension of cooperation in this sphere.
Rinkēvičs also underlined the high-level political dialogue and economical relations between the countries and existence of opportunities for further extension of relations. He said that they also discussed the relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union, the upcoming NATO Summit in Chicago and the Iranian issue at the meeting. The minister said that for its energy recourses, Azerbaijan has significant role in the region. He highly estimated Azerbaijan’s contribution to the NATO mission in Afghanistan.
Asked about the giving of political assessment to Khojaly genocide Rinkēvičs said: “It is difficult to remember tragic moments. We must look at these pages with caution and carefully. It is difficult to give legal assessment to such tragedies but such events are serious warning for the future.”
The official visit of Rinkēvičs to Azerbaijan will end on February 25.