Turkish Armed Forces hold military exercises near border with Armenia – PHOTO
Turkish Armed Forces hold military exercises near border with Armenia – <font color=red>PHOTO </font>
# 24 February 2012 08:29 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that President and Commander-in-Chief of Turkish Armed Forces Abdullah Gul, Deputy Prime Minister Bulent Arinc and Beshir Atalay, Defense Minister Ismet Yilmaz, Chief of the General Staff Necdet Ozel participated at the last day of exercises which aim to increase the combat skills of the army in winter days.
The tanks, warplanes and combat helicopters were involved in the exercises. The fires were opened from combat bullets, shells and missiles. The training was held in 1900 m height under -20 C. Gul said that he was proud of capability of the Turkish Army: “We desire the existence of peace and stability in the region. But as our fathers said, if you want peace, prepare for war. It is needed to have the powerful army in order to prevent the wrong step of someone. It is necessary to pass the good exercise in order to be ready to any threat, as well as to the protection of our country and nation”.
Gul also reminded that 90000 Turkish soldiers were frozen to death in 1915 in Sarikamish peak of Kars in 1915 during the World War I: “It is impossible to forget Sarikamish tragedy and our martyrs. I read the memoirs of the commanders of that period. I was very sad. But I saw that we drew a lesson from the history by following the movements of Turkish soldier in 1.5m snow. ”