SOFAZ's assets close to USD 42,5 bln.
# 26 September 2019 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
“The assets of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) are about to reach USD 42,5 bln.”, said Executive Director of the SOFAZ Shahmar Movsumov at the conference named “Effective investments: opportunities and appeals for institutional investments”, APA-Economics reports.
According to him, the revenues from managing SOFAZ’s assets since the establishment of the Fund has reached USD 6,2 bln.
“Certainly, we will continue our work in direction of increase these risky assets in the future. We regularly think about decrease of assets with stable prices and the increase of shares in the portfolio and relevant proposals on this issue will be suggested”, Sh. Movsumov said.
Note that on June 30, 2019, assets of the SOFAZ increasing 10.25% in comparison with the beginning of 2019 (USD 38 515,2 mln) amounted to USD 42 463,7 mln.