TotalEnergies, Azerbaijan's SOCAR to carry out methane detection using drones
TotalEnergies, Azerbaijan
# 05 December 2023 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
France's TotalEnergies announced the signing of three cooperation agreements with National Oil & Gas Companies (Petrobras in Brazil, SOCAR in Azerbaijan and Sonangol in Angola) to carry out methane detection and measurement campaigns using the AUSEA technology on oil and gas facilities in Brazil, Azerbaijan, and Angola, APA-Economics reports citing TotalEnergies.
According to the company, these agreements demonstrate the commitment of TotalEnergies and partnering National Oil & Gas companies to identify, quantify and reduce methane emissions and to encourage the entire oil and gas industry to aim for Zero Methane Emission by 2030.
AUSEA technology (Airborne Ultralight Spectrometer for Environmental Applications) consists of a miniature dual sensor capable of detecting methane and carbon dioxide emissions, while at the same time identifying their source. This ultralight drone-mounted technology ensures access to hard-to-reach emission points while delivering high-precision readings on all types of industrial facility, whether onshore or offshore. This technology marks a step change in methane emissions detection and measurement compared to traditional techniques such as infrared cameras, ground sensors and satellites.
Note that TotalEnergies is a participant in the project of developing the Absheron gas-condensate field, which is currently in operation. In addition, the company is a participant of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.