60 years pass since Mammad Amin Rasulzade died
# 05 March 2015 21:00 (UTC +04:00)
He was born in Novkhani district of Baku on January 31, 1884.
He participated in foundation of organization “Hummet” with the social-democrats. In 1909, under the persecution from Tsarist authorities, Rasulzade fled to Iran and began publishing its newspaper Iran-e Nou, after suppression of the Constitutional Revolution he migrated to Turkey.
He joined the Musavat (Equality) party in 1911, and 4 years later was elected Chairman of Central Committee of the Musavat (Equality) party. In 1918, jointly with Fatali Khan Khoyski, Rasulzde officially declared the first independent Republic in the East. He was arrested after Bolshevik Occupation on April 28, 1920. Under the order of Stalin, he was released and transferred from Azerbaijan to Russia. Despite Stalin’s insistence, he refused to cooperate with Soviet Authorities and leaved USSR.
He died in Ankara on March 6, 1955 and was buried at Asri cemetery.
On 24 December 1992, Azerbaijani President Abulfaz Elchibay issued an order on “Return of family members of well-known public figure Mammad Amin Rasulzade that faced repressions during totalitarian soviet period to Azerbaijan and solution of the issues on their social conditions”.
On 29 December 1993, Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev issued an order on marking 110th anniversary of public figure Mammad Amin Rasulzad.
On 22 November 2013, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev issued order on marking 130th anniversary of Mammad Amin Rasulzade.
According to the order, jubilee events are held in the country and abroad.