International conference starts in Azerbaijan's Shusha-PHOTO
International conference starts in Azerbaijan
# 19 May 2022 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
An international conference on "Advancing Post-Conflict Humanitarian Agenda: Sustainable development through the revitalization of the cultural environment” has started in Shusha, APA reports.
The conference is attended by Minister for Culture Anar Karimov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev, Head of the State Service for Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage Azad Jafarli, ICESCO Director General Salim Mohammed AlMalik, Secretary-General of the Organization of Turkic States Baghdad Amreyev, Secretary-General of the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY) Mr. Sultanbai Raev, Chairperson at Maltese National Commission for UNESCO Raymond Bondin, High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations Miguel Ángel Moratinos, and other representatives of government and international organizations.
Conference participants have taken a souvenir photo in front of Shusha Realni School before the main part.