Moscow does not rule out link between Mirzoyan's statement on "regression" in negotiations and Louis Bono's visit
Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova
© APA | Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova
# 12 January 2024 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow does not rule out the connection between Yerevan's statements on the "regression" in the peace treaty with Baku and the visit of Louis Bono, the US State Department's senior advisor on Caucasus negotiations to Armenia, said Maria Zakharova, the Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia during the briefing she held today, APA reports.
She commented on Chairman of the Foreign Relations Commission of the Armenian Parliament Sarkin Khandamyan’s "Washington and Brussels negotiation arenas have an international influence and this adds legitimacy to negotiations" statement.
"You know, efforts to please the West should not reach absurd levels. It seems to me that those who make such statements have lost their senses. This issue is important for Armenia itself. The road map for the establishment of real sustainable peace in the South Caucasus is the comprehensive agreement of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia. Washington and Brussels directly copied their (trilateral agreements-ed.) face. Whoever talks about the greater legitimacy of Washington and Brussels negotiations, I remind them of this. What legitimacy of these "pseudo mediators" can be discussed?"
The spokesman of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs accused the collective West led by the United States of openly violating international law, provoking wars, and conflicts, and organizing color revolutions.
Zakharova also warned the Armenian government, which pursues a pro-Western policy: "I remind you that the people's elected, legitimate, and legal authorities of the Middle East and the Persian Gulf were the closest partners and allies of the White House for 10 years. But then they were removed from their positions by the same White House. Therefore, I say once again that this is not only our assessment, it is a matter of Armenia's own national interest and national security."
It should be noted that some time ago, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said at a joint press conference with his Greek counterpart in Yerevan that they saw a certain regression in terms of the content of some clauses of the text in Azerbaijan's proposals, and at the same time, they saw some progress in some other areas.