Georgia's ex-president Saakashvili's health worsens in prison
Mikheil Saakashvili, ex-president of Georgia
© APA | Mikheil Saakashvili, ex-president of Georgia
# 04 May 2022 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
The state of health of imprisoned ex-president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has worsened, the council of doctors under the supervision of the Public Defender of Georgia, APA's local bureau reports.
Saakashvili’s family asks for the ex-president to be transferred for treatment abroad. The government claims that the prisoner is being treated properly and the possibility of his release is not even considered.
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has been in custody for seven months. The ex-president was arrested after he secretly returned to Georgia on October 1, 2021.
The former president of Georgia was brought to the 12th penitentiary facility in the city of Rustavi. He considers himself a political prisoner, so during this time, he went on hunger strike twice in protest. His first hunger strike lasted 51 days.
Last week, the conclusion of a group of doctors created by the Public Defender of Georgia was published, which stated that the ex-president was still in serious condition.
This was also said by members of his family, lawyers, and members of the same party. They demand to transfer Mikheil Saakashvili for medical treatment abroad.
The government does not trust the ombudsman’s report and calls the comments of the ex-president’s associates a manipulation. The penitentiary service claims that Mikheil Saakashvili receives all the necessary services provided by the protocol.