Deals of $1.3 million concluded on BICEX, Nov.5
# 05 November 2008 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev-APA-Economics. The weighted average exchange price made up 0.8077 AZN/USD at trading sessions on the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange today.
BICEX said the opening price of the morning session on the BEST (Bourse E-system of Trades) was 0.8092 AZN/USD and no deals were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument.
Deals of AZN 1 050 040 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument in the midday trading. The exchange rate of manat stood at 0.8077 AZN/USD.
According to the results of the two sessions, the total volume of the trades on USD/AZN instrument amounted to $1.3 million or AZN 1 050 040.
The average cost per deal was $650 000.
On USD/AZN T+1, T+2 instruments and SWAP_USD/AZN in BEST, no deals were closed through lack of demand.
No bids on RUB/AZN and EUR/AZN T+1instruments were made by banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, BakiBOR index counted in line with requests made by market makers constituted 16.44% in manats and 16.81% in USD on 90-day instrument.
An interbank deal of AZN 1 million was concluded for 14 days at an annual rate of 15.00%.