Azerbaijan elected as member of UNWTO Executive Council
# 29 August 2013 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Javid Zeynalov – APA. The Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev is attending the 20th session of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) in Zambia and Zimbabwe.
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism told APA that the next meeting as a part of the event took place in Livingstone, Zambia on August 29. The candidacy of Azerbaijan to UNWTO Executive Council was discussed during the session. Azerbaijan was elected as member of UNWTO Executive Council with 25 votes among the three European countries (Germany, Serbia and Bulgaria).
Germany gained 24 votes, Serbia - 20 and Bulgaria – 18.
Taking into account Azerbaijan’s proposal, a decision was passed to hold a meeting of UNWTO European Commission in Baku in 2014.
Though Armenia protested during the discussion of the abovementioned decisions, the position of Armenia was not welcomed by other participants.
The Ministry said that Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry and Embassy in Spain have great roles in these achievements.
In 2012-2013, though the increase of tourist flow in the world and Europe made 5%, this number in Azerbaijan accounted for 10%.