Hande Harmanci: "Number of traffic accidents did not decrease in quarantine regime"
# 17 May 2021 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
"Traffic accidents claim a person in every 24 seconds," said Head of Azerbaijani Representation of the World Health Organization (WHO) Hande Harmanci at the event held within the framework of the 6th UN Global Road Safety Week, APA reports.
According to her, traffic accidents are one of the main reasons for death among children and youth: "20-50 million people get non-fatal wounds as a result of the traffic accidents and many of them become disabled due to their damages".
H. Harmanci noted that high speed one of the main reasons for traffic accidents: "One of each 3 deaths on roads is being related to high speed in countries with high income. According to calculations, 40-50% of transport users exceed the speed limit. The risk of death and injury increases at that time. Movement in transport vehicles has decreased within the framework of quarantine regime regarding pandemic since the beginning of 2020, but death cases have remained the same, not decreased. Because people move with higher speed."