Azad Karimli: "Treatment of oncology patients in Azerbaijan bases on American and European protocols"
© APA | oncologist Azad Karimli
# 21 May 2021 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
"Treatment of oncology patients is conducted in the three directions - surgical, chemotherapeutic, and radiation therapy," Chief specialist of the Ministry of Health, oncologist Azad Karimli told journalists, APA reports.
According to him, today the center is responsible for providing chemotherapeutic drugs not only to patients of the Oncology Center, but also to oncologists working in 9 regions: "There are some drugs, which do not exist in Azerbaijan, there are some which have not been registered in Azerbaijan. I don't know by which means they are brought. Treatment of oncological diseases in Azerbaijan is based on American and European protocols today, it means treatments in those countries are also carried out in Azerbaijan. There are certain drugs that are not yet included in the program. All of these will be resolved in the future."