71 buildings to be built in "Azerbaijan" neighborhood in Türkiye's Kahramanmaraş
71 buildings to be built in "Azerbaijan" neighborhood in Türkiye
# 06 February 2024 09:01 (UTC +04:00)
Today marks one year since the devastating earthquake in Türkiye, APA reports.
On February 6, a strong earthquake occurred in 10 provinces of Türkiye, epicentered Kahramanmaraş.
As a result of the natural disaster, serious destruction occurred and more than 50 thousand people died.
To eliminate the consequences of the earthquake, Azerbaijan also showed brotherly support to Türkiye.
The construction of the "Azerbaijan" neighborhood has started in Kahramanmaraş.
The total area of the "Azerbaijan" residential area, built in Kahramanmaraş province of the Republic of Türkiye, will be 32 hectares.
According to the project, the neighborhood consists of residential buildings, a primary school a kindergarten, and a cultural center. 71 residential buildings will be built in the residential area. These buildings will have 1323 apartments with 2, 3, and 4 rooms. At the same time, 799 non-residential (commercial) facilities will be put into use in residential buildings to provide jobs to the residents who will settle in that area. The part of the project worth 100 million US dollars will be built by the Government of Azerbaijan. The executive agency of the Government of Azerbaijan is the State Agency for Housing Construction.
Residential buildings, a primary school, a kindergarten, and a cultural center will be built in the "Azerbaijan" residential area by the Government of Azerbaijan.
The construction of the elementary school and kindergarten located in the residential area, as well as the 11th and 12th quarters according to the master plan, has been started.
A primary school with 20 classrooms for 300 students and a 60-place kindergarten with 3 classrooms will also have the following rooms to support education: