Azerbaijan celebrates Eid al-Adha holiday
# 31 July 2020 00:01 (UTC +04:00)
Today and tomorrow, the Eid al-Adha (Qurban Bayram) is marked in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Based on the order of the prime Minister Ali Asadov “about the determination of days of Novruz, Ramazan and Eid al-Adha holidays in 2020” dated December 2, 2019, this year, Gurban Bayram is marked on July 31 and August 1.
The subsequent 4 days i.e. July 31 (Friday), August 1 (Saturday), August 2 (Sunday) and August 3 (Monday) are non-working days in connection with the Qurban Bayram in Azerbaijan.
Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the festive prayer will not be performed in mosques in Azerbaijan.
Besides, due to the pandemic, the massive gatherings, the cutting, and sale of the sacrificed animals beyond the determined places during the holiday are prohibited.
Therefore, the online sale fair of sacrifice sheep has been arranged in connection with the Festival of Sacrifice.
The people who wish to order in online mode the sacrifice sheep may enter website, tick data in the existing fields before 00:00 a.m. on July 31 and take online queue numbers from sale terminals.
The cutting of sacrifice animal by wealthy people is considered as one of the righteous – pious deeds in the eyes of the Almighty Allah. The meat of the sacrificed animal should be distributed to poor and disadvantaged families.
The animal cut as sacrifice should be healthy and fat. The sick, lean, and defective animals are not considered fit and acceptable for sacrifice. The sacrifice animal should be sheep, goat, bull, cow, and camel.
Note that due to the coronavirus pandemic, the Hajj pilgrimage from foreign countries including Azerbaijan didn’t take place.
The Hajj pilgrimage has been organized only within Saudi Arabia by complying with certain rules.