ANAMA: 38 explosive shell remnants were found as a result of the mission - PHOTO
ANAMA:  38 explosive shell remnants were found as a result of the mission - PHOTO
# 19 October 2020 07:12 (UTC +04:00)
On 18 October 2020 ANAMA received 22 (twenty-two) emergency calls from the ″102 ″ Service Call Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 2 (two) calls from the Crisis Management Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and 1 (one) calls from State Border Services about shells falling on the territory of cities of Agjabadi, Aghdam, Fizuli, Goranboy, Khizi, and Tartar regions, ANAMA told APA.
In response to the reported 25 emergency calls, ANAMA in close coordination with the specialists of the Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted 21 emergency and operational clearance field missions in Arazbar, Hajilar, Garakhanli, Shanlik villages of Agjabadi region, Alibeyli village of Aghdam region, Alkhanli village of Fuzuli region, Tapgaragoyunlu, Balli villages of Goranboy region, Buruj, Askipara, Duyarli, Husanli, Nishangi village of Tartar region. .Hajiyev, R.Orujov, Sh.I.Khatai streets, in the territory of Sitalchay village of Khizi region. As reported 1 piece of 122 mm artillery shell (OF-56), 2 pieces of 152 mm artillery shells (OF-29), 2 military meteorological radio direction detectors and 38 explosive shell remnants were found as a result of the mission.
One drone was neutralized by the Agency's explosion team. Mine Awareness Specialists conducted mine safety awareness campaigns among 2 028 civilians.
In general, from September 27 to October 18, 2020, ANAMA executed 576 special operational emergency field visits as a response action to 688 signals (operational calls). In line with the agreed Plan of Action special fact-finding missions were executed in the residential areas near the oil pipeline, territory of Mingachevir TPP, Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan (BTJ) Pipeline, arable and pasture areas, roadsides, forests, schools in Aghdam, Agdash, Agjabadi, Barda, Beylagan, Bilasuvar, Jabrayil, Goranboy, Naftalan, Fuzuli, Tartar, Tovuz, Shamkir, Hajigabul, Zardab districts, Ganja and Mingachevir cities, as a result of which 95 unexploded ordnance (UXO), 1 143 pieces of bomblets, 1 180 bullets of various calibers, 10 meteorological radio direction detectors for military purposes, 6 drones, 2 missiles schemes and 278 exploded missile parts were found