Are both on earth and in heaven.
Thank you, our Army, for standing like a man,
Like a lion in the guard of the homeland,
I am also with my people as a soldier.
I am ready for my homeland duty today.
Long live heroic Azerbaijan!
Elderly resident: Always be there for us. May Allah protect you. May Allah protect our people and nation. Thank you very much.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you, thank you very much. As you know, I am visiting Gonagkand for the first time, but I have heard a lot about this village and I know that this village has a great place in the history of Azerbaijan, it is a historical place, a historical settlement. I know that the people of Gonagkand have always been hardworking, have always been brave, have always guarded the Azerbaijani statehood. I also know that the main problem of this village was the problem of roads. Indeed, I think that the construction of this road can be considered a historic event. In terms of importance, it was the Khinalig road and the Gonagkand road in Guba district. The Khinalig road was also impassable, it took hours to get there, and the settlement was generally cut off during the winter months. The same applies to Gonagkand. Both Vahid and the Guba community have repeatedly raised this issue. Finally, we have achieved this. I have now come here from Guba in about half an hour. True, the roads are open when I come, but it is possible to get here in 40-45 minutes.
Vahid Ahmadov: We used to get here in two hours before.
President Ilham Aliyev: In two hours. Of course, there are sick and old people in the village, it was difficult to come and go to the village, deliver the merchandise produced here to the markets. This is why this road is very important. The village has also been supplied with gas for two years. There is electricity and there is water.
Elderly resident: The people are returning, Mr. President. Houses are already being built here, and those living in Baku are returning.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, when I came here, I saw along the way that new houses were being built in the villages. This is a beautiful tourist area. Since there was no road, tourists did not come here. I am sure that now beautiful recreation areas, hotels and public places will be created in these beautiful places. In other words, this part of Guba will revive. I have no doubt about that.
Vahid Ahmadov: Jobs are being created now. There is a revival. Thank you very much. Always be there for us.
President Ilham Aliyev: After the road is built, things will improve. Because the main occupation of the local people here is cattle breeding. The air is also clean and cool.
Vahid Ahmadov: You probably saw it on the way here. Tourism facilities are being built along the road.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, I have noticed that.
Vahid Ahmadov: They have sprung up in the past year.
President Ilham Aliyev: Many people will come here. Tourists will come here. As for the Karabakh war, it is a victory for all of us. Every citizen of Azerbaijan brought that holy day closer with hard work. We kept Karabakh in our hearts during the entire period of occupation, and a generation of young people grew up who did not see Karabakh. They have liberated Karabakh at the cost of their lives. We have restored historical justice. We have restored the dignity of our people. A new era is beginning now.
Vahid Ahmadov: An era of construction.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, construction work is underway in both Karabakh and Zangezur. At the same time, our recent work shows that if there are any revanchist tendencies, this issue will be resolved immediately on the spot. Because since the war ended, there have been several such attempts by Armenia, and they saw the bitter consequences of that. Therefore, it is not too late. I have repeatedly appealed to them, saying that they must accept our conditions and put an end to any insincere approaches to roads and communications. If this happens, then all the peoples of the South Caucasus will live in peace and tranquility. Because we were able to achieve what we wanted, and everyone saw it.
Elderly resident: Inshallah, with the grace of Allah.
President Ilham Aliyev: Armenia has seen that. The whole world has seen that. No-one has been able to stop us. There were those who wanted to stop us during the war, there were fairly strong circles, but they could not stop us. I said that they should give us a timetable of when they would vacate our lands, and we were ready to stop the war. I say the same thing today. I tell them to give us a date of when the Zangezur corridor will be opened, and there will be no problem in this case. Therefore, I think that both the Armenian leadership and the Armenian public must understand this. We have achieved what we wanted, and we will do that again. It would be better if this issue were resolved constructively through negotiations and mutual understanding. Because the second Karabakh war showed the resolve, strength and unity of our people to the whole world. On my way here I saw pictures of our martyrs. This is the case everywhere – I have been visiting the Karabakh region a lot recently – pictures of our martyrs are posted in the villages. In other words, this victory has been won by the entire Azerbaijani people.
Elderly resident: Everyone was like one person.
President Ilham Aliyev: Every citizen, every district resident, every representative. Therefore, this is a historic event, and although only a year has passed, notice how much we have done. I have visited Karabakh and Zangezur region more than 10 times. At the same time, I do not forget the rest of Azerbaijan.
Residents: Thank you very much.
President Ilham Aliyev: I have come here to celebrate this wonderful occasion together with you.
Elderly resident: Dear President, I hope that Almighty will punish those who have betrayed the bread of Azerbaijan. May Allah bless you, may Allah bless our people, our homeland and our country. Thank you very much indeed.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much. Inshallah.
Residents: Thank you.
President Ilham Aliyev: I am grateful to you.
Elderly resident: No treasures can replace your words, a minute of your time, every step you take. Good luck to you. May Allah protect you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much, elder, thank you very much indeed. Let's have our photo taken in front of the monument to the Great Leader. How old are you?
Elderly resident: 85.
President Ilham Aliyev: Good for you!
Vahid Ahmadov: Looks like a young boy.
President Ilham Aliyev: Well done. These are beautiful places. There are probably many long-livers here.
Residents: There are many.
President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva together with Gonagkand residents laid flowers at the statue of great leader Heydar Aliyev in the center of the settlement.
A picture then was taken.
Elderly resident: Thank you very much.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much. I am grateful to you.
Vahid Ahmadov: On behalf of the local people, thank you very much indeed.
Elderly resident: Mr. President, with your permission, I will give a blessing.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, please.
Elderly resident: Good deeds and prayers will follow you.
They will protect you from mistakes and troubles.