Ukrainian Prosecutor's Office sends ruling on Elshad Abdullayev to Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office
# 06 August 2013 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. The judicial investigation at Obolon District Court of Kiev on the criminal case launched by the Ukrainian Prosecutor’s Office due to the illegal organ transplantation found out that the surgical operations on removal and transplantation of internal organs were carried out at various medical facilities, including medical center under Azerbaijan International University by the defendants in 2009-2010 through organized criminal group.
APA reports quoting Ukrainian media that the court passed a special ruling regarding rector of Azerbaijan International University Elshad Abdullayev and officials of the Medical Center under the university, who concerted with that organized gang, the ruling was sent to Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office through Ukrainian Prosecutor's Office.