Azerbaijan’s President receives Swiss delegation - PHOTO
Azerbaijan’s President receives Swiss delegation - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 12 April 2013 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation of the Swiss Confederation led by head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research, Federal Councilor Johann Schneider-Ammann, APA reports quoting AzerTAc news agency.
Johann Schneider-Ammann said the fact he was accompanied by a large delegation testified to Switzerland’s determination to continue cooperation with Azerbaijan. He said long-term relations between the two countries had been developing intensively. Johann Schneider-Ammann expressed hope mutual investment in energy and non-energy sectors would give an impetus to developing cooperation in other areas.
President Ilham Aliyev praised the Azerbaijan-Switzerland relations, saying they were developing on all fronts, particularly in politics, economy, energy and mutual investment making.
The Head of State stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of expansion of the bilateral relations.
The President pointed out there were good opportunities for cooperation, hailing results of joint projects and mutual investment.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence the visit by Johann Schneider-Ammann would be a success.