Azerbaijan’s President receives Indonesia's House of Representatives Speaker
Azerbaijan’s President receives Indonesia
# 16 April 2013 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Head of State said that the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia are developing successfully and underlined the expansion of political, economic, inter-parliamentary cooperation and relations in other spheres.
Noting the mutual support of the two countries within international organizations, the Head of State expressed his confidence that the countries will continue supporting each other.
In his turn, Marzuki Alie underlined great opportunities for extending the relations between the countries in the spheres of education, tourism, construction and etc. Touching on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the guest said that his country supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and is in favor of the settlement of the conflict within the international legal norms and principles, taking into account the resolutions of the UN Security Council.