Mexican Deputies urged justice for Khojaly-PHOTO
# 24 February 2023 21:04 (UTC +04:00)
On February 23, a commemorative event commemorating the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was held in front of the "Khojaly Genocide" monument in Mexico City's Tlaxcoaque/Khojaly (Tlaxcoaque/Joyali) square, organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United States of Mexico and the Mexican Chamber of Deputies, APA reports citing the Embassy.
The event, which was held with the participation of Deputy Alberto Viyya Viegas, Chairman of the Mexico-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group, Deputy Emmanuel Reyes Carmona, Chairman of the Health Commission of the Chamber of Deputies, other members of Congress, ambassadors and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, local media representatives and NGOs, as well as our compatriots living in Mexico, first started with a minute of silence in memory of Khojaly victims.
Then, our Ambassador to this country, Mammad Talibov, briefed the audience on the history of the Khojaly genocide and Armenian aggression, emphasizing that the Khojaly massacre was one of the most heinous crimes committed against civilians in the twentieth century, emphasizing the importance of bringing those responsible to justice and providing a fair legal and political assessment of this tragedy at the international level. In this regard, he emphasized that numerous nations' parliaments, including both chambers of the Mexican Congress, had passed resolutions denouncing the Khojaly genocide, and he expressed gratitude to the Mexican side for their fair position and solidarity on this matter.
Then, Alberto Viyya Viegas, chairman of the Mexican-Azerbaijani inter-parliamentary friendship group in the Mexican Chamber of Deputies, noted that the memory of Khojaly victims who were brutally murdered by Armenians 31 years ago was commemorated in Tlakskoake Square, which was improved with the support of the Azerbaijani government, and said that he shared the Azerbaijani people's pain over the Khojaly genocide.
Deputy Xavier Kasike Zarate, quoting Durdane Aghayeva, a live witness of the Khojaly Genocide who was in Armenian captivity for 8 days and a member of the friendship group, termed the Khojaly genocide the greatest horrific catastrophe of humanity and demanded justice for Khojaly. He also reiterated his commitment to the documents agreed upon by Mexico's Chamber of Deputies and Senate in 2011, which contain the necessity to establish justice for Khojaly genocide victims.
Later, Deputy Emmanuel Reyes Carmona, Deputy Elva Vixil Hernandez, and Deputy Miguel Angel Perez Garibay expressed their solidarity with the families of the Khojaly genocide, one of humanity's bloodiest tragedies, and the people of Azerbaijan, and called on the international community to bring justice to Khojaly.
Wreaths were put in front of the "Khojaly Genocide" monument on behalf of the Embassy and the Mexico-Azerbaijan friendship group, flower bouquets were arranged by participants who visited the monument, and brochures and materials about the bloody tragedy were distributed to the guests.