Matthew Bryza: The Unites States will always stand by Azerbaijan
# 18 September 2008 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Tamara Grigoryeva – APA. “Vice President Dick Cheney’s visit to Azerbaijan is a sign of deepening of our relations. The United States has a deep and abiding interest in Azerbaijan’s well-being and security,” Matthew Bryza, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Minsk Group Co-chair said at a press conference in Baku, APA reports. He said Azerbaijan fulfilling its international commitments could serve as an example to Russia.
“Russia should fulfill its commitments within Medvedev-Sarkozy agreement as Azerbaijan fulfills its commitments,” he said.
“Azerbaijan can count on the United States to be with you in times of peace, in times of trouble – and we will be partners for many years to come,” Bryza said.
Touching on the situation in Georgia the diplomat said Russia had chosen a much weaker country to demonstrate its power.
“The history of the conflicts in the South Caucasus is well known in Washington. Russia has deliberately issued passports to the residents of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in order to use it as a ground for military intervention,” he said.
Matthew Bryza said Russia was behaving as in the 18-19th centuries.
“We hope Russia will soon return to the 21st century,” he said.