Fuad Esedov: MKT-Araz is to present confrontation act to AFFA to keep license
# 23 May 2007 10:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Football Federations Association secretary general Fuad Esedov interviewed by APA-Sport
- You have stated recently that MKT-Araz has no chance to get license. But AFFA Appeals Committee for Licensing made a decision to grant a license to the team. What is the reason of the change?
- MKT-Araz leadership appealed to the committee and it made a decision after the consideration.
- The clubs were to submit applications between 4 and 14 May. You noted the committee received no application on May 15.
- MKT-Araz sent official letter to the Appeals Committee on May 8. The club was allowed to prepare all documents by May 20. Imishli’s club paid the debt to pension fund on May 15-16. The Committee didn’t hold a meeting on May 19 and 20 as these days were weekend. So, 7 committee members granted license on May 21.
- MKT-Araz is probably to submit some other documents or otherwise AFFA wouldn’t have given the team time till June 15.
- That is true. MKT-Araz hasn’t presented the document confirming the pay off. The club will be deprived of license if it doesn’t submit the document in time.
- AFFA leadership is to take part in 57th FIFA congress in late May. Do you plan a meeting with FIFA president Josef Zepp Blatter?
- No, we don’t. FIFA will hold presidential elections at the meeting.
- Will you apply to FIFA leadership on the venue of European championship qualifying matches between Azerbaijan and Armenia?
- The final decision on the issue will be made by UEFA Executive Committee on June 23.
- What will be AFFA’s move if UEFA decision doesn’t favor us?
- Enough questions about Armenians! We should hurry. AFFA will take relevant steps after the final decision.
- Has Lithuanian Football Federation answered to the proposals on friendly match on August 22?
- Not yet.
- It is usually AFFA president who hands national cup to the winner. But the president will not be able to take part in final. Who will hand the cup then?
- FC Neftchi veterans who won USSR championship bronze medals in 1966, namely Kazbek Tuayev, Valeri Hadjıyev, Yashar Babayev and Mubariz Zeynalov will have the honour.
- Does AFFA plan a game for super cup?
- It depends on clubs. Last year champion and cup winner refused to play a match for super cup. We ma organize the match if the teams agree to play for super cup. /APA-Sport/