Azerbaijani MP: Erdogan's visit to give a special impetus to development of economic relations between our countries
© APA | MP Vugar Bayramov
# 14 June 2021 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
“Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will visit Azerbaijan. This visit of the leader of the brother country is different from the previous ones. Turkish President will visit the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, the pearl of Karabakh Shusha. This visit, which is of great strategic importance, will also lead to the deepening of economic relations between the two countries,” said a member of Azerbaijani Parliament Vugar Bayramov, APA reports.
According to V. Bayramov, having strategic importance, the visit will create an opportunity for not only expansion of trade turnover between two countries, but also for an increase in mutual investments: “Azerbaijan has become one of the countries, which invested in Turkish economy mostly, over the recent years. Azerbaijan invested in Turkey’s economy by more than USD 15 bln., while Turkey invested in the Azerbaijani economy by USD 12.5 bln. Taking into consideration signed agreements, Azerbaijan’s investment in the Turkish economy will increase by up to USD 20 bln. As it is shown, strengthening of cooperation between two countries in all economic directions is observed over the recent years.”