Central Azeri will resume operation in December
# 12 December 2008 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. By the end of this year, Azerbaijan International Operating Company will resume operation at Central Azeri which was shut down due to a gas leak, said Rovnag Abdullayev, President of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
“Oil production will start at the platform in December. For this, works are about to be completed at present,” he added.
On September 17, two of its five offshore platforms on the ACG fields were shut down following a gas leak. West Azeri reopened in October but Central Azeri remains closed.
The BP-led consortium halved ACG oil output after shutting down two platforms and taking precautionary measures at other offshore sites.
The Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) group of fields produces more than 800,000 barrels per day.
The total daily production rate at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli reached 841,169 barrels per day in July.
According to the outlook for 2008, about 134,000 barrels per day is expected from Chirag, 243,500 barrels per day from Central Azeri, 235,300 barrels per day from West Azeri, 144,400 barrels per day from East Azeri and 82,800 barrels per day from DWG.
The Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oilfields are the main source of oil for the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline which takes crude oil from Azerbaijan to the Turkish Port of Ceyhan for world markets.
Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli participating interests are: BP (operator – 34.1%), Chevron (10.2%), SOCAR (10%), INPEX (10%), StatoilHydro (8.6%), ExxonMobil (8%), TPAO (6.8%), Devon (5.6%), ITOCHU (3.9%), Hess (2.7%).