USAID stands ready to support to oil-contaminated site clean up projects in Azerbaijan
# 25 November 2008 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev - APA-Economics. Rovnag Abdullayev, President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), has met with a delegation led to Baku by Henrietta H. Fore, USAID Administrator and Director of U.S. Foreign Assistance.
SOCAR said Mr. Abdullayev hailed the expansion of cooperation between SOCAR and USAID in recent years, pointing to a grant agreement to perform the feasibility study of the Trans-Caspian Oil and Gas Pipeline as an example.
He briefed the guests about Azerbaijan’s achievements in oil and gas sector.
He emphasized that Azerbaijan currently exports gas to Turkey and Georgia and will play a big role in ensuring the energy security of Europe in the future.
According Mr. Abdullayev, Azerbaijan is ready to act as a transit country for re-exportation of hydrocarbon resources from Central Asia to Europe and to offer its infrastructure for this purpose.
He also stressed the success of the Caucasus Energy Corridor, recalled the signing of a recent agreement on the transportation of Kazakh oil via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and expressed his hope that other countries in the region would be interested in using the corridor.
Henrietta H. Fore praised the results of the 4th Baku Energy Summit, and noted that Azerbaijan will continue to play an active role in energy diversification.
She added that USAID is ready to support projects aimed at cleaning up oil-polluted territories.
Abdullayev noted that SOCAR has successfully fulfilled the tasks it assumed under an integrated plan to improve the environmental situation in Azerbaijan during 2006-2010.