President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Azerbaijani people on occasion of Ramadan
# 07 August 2013 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
The congratulation letter reads:
Dear countrymen!
I congratulate you and all our compatriots living in different parts of the world on the occasion of Ramadan Holiday and wish you all the best. The month of Ramadan, in which the holy Koran was heaven-sent, demonstrates the triumph of unity and equality, kindness and charity among people, attachment to the Creator and divine wisdom. During this month, Muslims have the opportunity to fulfill their duty to Allah and religion, experience the joy of good deeds, feelings, mercy and compassion, victory of spiritual and moral perfection over temptation.
Azerbaijan has always been one of the historical and cultural centers of the Muslim world. Our people have remained true to their religion, national and spiritual values for centuries. The freedoms of conscience and religion in our independent republic are guaranteed under national and international law, complex measures have been taken to promote our national and spiritual values. I would like to note with pleasure that overhaul of historical-religious monuments, which are the rare pearls of Islamic culture, has continued in a sustainable manner. This year, the first Muslim temple of the South Caucasus – Shamakhi Juma mosque has been reconstructed and opened for believers.
The Month of Ramadan, which enlightens hearts with divine wisdom of people, is nearing its end. Our citizens who have proudly coped with the test of fasting these days sincerely share their festive joy. Wishes of prosperity and progress for our people and the state are expressed, prayers offered for the repose of the immortal souls of our martyrs.
Dear brothers and sisters!
We are seeing off the Month of Ramadan, solemnity of humanism, brotherhood and solidarity, with great pride and pleasure. On this holy day, I share all your benevolent prayers and wish your families happiness and your homes abundance and prosperity.