Who will American Azerbaijanis support in presidential elections?
# 07 January 2008 10:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijanis living in the US will also actively participate in the presidential elections in November. APA’s US bureau learnt the opinions of heads of Diaspora organizations in the United States.
Tomris Azeri, the president of American Azerbaijan Society says they have been meeting and attending fund-raising activities of all the candidates, volunteering in their campaigning offices.
“We have been sending a questioner to all the candidates asking them to explain their stance on Azerbaijan. We got close to Senator McCain in 2000 election year, we’ve attended his fund-raising events. Mayor Guiliani knows ASA, we have letters from him acknowledging our Republic day and Independence day. We’ve met him several times. In fact at ASA we are very much hoping that in 2008 republican presidential election ticket we will see McCain/Guiliani. I have personally attended Hillary Clinton fund-raising event. Turkish community in NY has very close relations with his campaign. Iowa caucus was the first step in US presidential election process, well organized campaigns got Obama and Huckabee elected, ASA is preparing a letter to send to both of these winners. Hearing about Senator Obama being close to Armenians does not bother me at all. We can also be close to him, if we could only learn how to attend their meetings and fund-raising events. In order to advance and organize our efforts to define and clarify the Azerbaijani situation we feel, we must meet and talk with our representatives and get involved in the election process. ASA will be very much involved in 2008 US presidential election process, as we have been for many years.
Adil Baqirov, the vise president of “Worldwide Strategic Partners” International Research Institute told APA’s US bureau that the primaries have started in the U.S., which is a complex process of selecting the most popular Republican and Democratic presidential contenders that goes on in every state.
“The result would be those parties nominating their most popular representative for President during their respective summer 2008 conventions. The first state for