Presentation of book devoted to life and activity of Azerbaijan’s First Lady - PHOTOSESSION
Presentation of book devoted to life and activity of Azerbaijan’s First Lady  - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 25 August 2009 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev said the book is devoted to the activity of Azerbaijan’s First Lady, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Friends of Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, MP Mehriban Aliyeva.
“This book is devoted to Mehriban Aliyeva’s activity in the protection of Azerbaijan’s culture, cultural heritage. The book also describes Mehriban Aliyeva’s humanitarian activities in such organizations as UNESCO and ISESCO,” he said.
The Minister also spoke about the First Lady’s charitable activity, work done to protect and promote national music, literature and assistance to lonely and ill-health children. Abulfas Garayev said it is the continuation of the book “Founder of our culture and pearls of culture”, it has been updated and translated into Russian.
Culture and Tourism Minister also underlined that the ministry is preparing the English version of the book.
“The book has been published in Azerbaijani and Russian, its English version will be published soon. The book also contains speeches of Azerbaijan’s First Lady,” he said.
Chairman of Ashugs Union Zalimkhan Yagub, chairman of the parliament’s committee for culture, MP Nizami Jafarov spoke about the activities carried out by Mehriban Aliyeva for protection of the cultural heritage.
People’s artist Arif Babayev spoke about the work done by the First Lady to promote Azerbaijani music, especially mugham.
Book fair devoted to the life and activity of Mehriban Aliyeva was organized in the hall.