At least 200 injured while breaking up opposition’s rally - PHOTOSESSION
At least 200 injured while breaking up opposition’s rally - <font color=#FF0000>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 07 November 2007 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
APA’s Georgia bureau reports that the police fired tear gas at Kashveti church and school #1, where the protesters were hiding.
All the people heading from Iveriya hotel towards Rustaveli avenue meet the resistance of the police. Despite this, the people try to gather outside the parliament in order to protest to the authorities’ breaking up the rally using force.
Ambulances sped through the streets. About 200 have been injured and are being treated in hospitals.
Speaker of parliament Nino Burjanadze briefing the journalists called on the opposition leaders to dialogue. Noting that she will call on the opposition leaders to negotiations today, Nino Burjanadze promised there will be no political pursuit.
Chief of People’s Party Koba Davitashvili accused President Mikhail Saakashvili of trying to protect the power at the cost of blood.
“The people demanded revolution from us, and we tried to keep the processes calm. Saakashvili is psychologically unfit. We should not allow such a person to rule the country. He should be isolated from the society,” he said.
Catolicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II made a statement on the situation in the country. He said that the only way out is to conduct dialogue between the authorities and the opposition.
“We are ready to participate in this dialogue, if the sides agree, ,” he said.