Deals of $19.85 million concluded on BICEX, Dec. 10
# 10 December 2008 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev-APA-Economics. The weighted average exchange price made up 0.8062 AZN/USD at trading sessions on the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange today.
BICEX said the opening price of the morning session on the BEST (Bourse E-system of Trades) was 0.8083 AZN/USD and deals of AZN 3 914 920 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument.
Deals of AZN 12 093 000 were closed on USD/AZN T+0 instrument in the midday trading. The exchange rate of manat stood at 0.8062 AZN/USD.
According to the results of the two sessions, the total volume of the trades on USD/AZN instrument amounted to $19.85 million or AZN 16 007 920.
The average cost per deal was $3 970 000.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, BakiBOR index counted in line with requests made by market makers constituted 15.43% in manats and 16.00% in USD on 90-day instrument.