Cambodian PM, opposition leader to meet over political row: gov't spokesman
Cambodian PM, opposition leader to meet over political row: gov
# 30 December 2013 22:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen and the country's opposition leader Sam Rainsy will meet on Thursday to discuss and find solutions to the current political dispute following the July's election, the government spokesman, Khieu Kanharith said Monday, APA reports.
"Today, Prime Minister Hun Sen agreed to hold a meeting with Sam Rainsy, president of the Cambodia National Rescue Party, on Jan. 2 at the National Assembly," he told reporters. "The meeting will focus on the reform of the National Election Committee and elections."
Political dispute between Prime Minister Hun Sen's ruling party and Sam Rainsy's opposition party has persisted since the July election results showed that the ruling party won a majority of vote with 68 parliamentary seats against 55 seats for the opposition.
The opposition refused to accept the outcome, claiming serious irregularities and has boycotted parliament since then.
Despite the opposition's boycott, the ruling party-formed parliament voted on Sept. 24 for the establishment of a new government under the leadership of Hun Sen.
Since Dec. 15, Sam Rainsy has held a new round of daily anti- government protests and has led thousands of supporters through streets in capital Phnom Penh to demand the resignation of Prime Minister Hun Sen and a re-vote.
Moreover, since Dec. 25, Sam Rainsy, along with his supporters, has incited tens of thousands of garment workers to join his anti- government protests by promising to double their minimum wage to 160 U.S. dollars if his party comes to power.
Premier Hun Sen has said that he would neither step down nor call a re-vote because he had done nothing wrong.