Hovsan residents protest against school principal - PHOTOSESSION
Hovsan residents protest against school principal - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 19 January 2015 10:07 (UTC +04:00)
A group of villagers gathered Monday around the school to complain of school director Gardashkhan Salimov. They claim that the director fails to properly manage the educational system at the school, does not come to work on time, and insults pupils, an APA correspondent reported from the scene.
According to the villagers, a history teacher has long been absent from classes. On January 16, a 9th grader asked the director the reason of the history teacher’s absence, and the latter reportedly replied, “Does you father appoints a substitute when he leaves home?”
That is what sent the villagers to a rage. At 9:00 AM today, 50-60 village residents gathered in front of the school to protest against the school director.
The Surakhani District Police Office has sent cops to the site, and Tahmasib Ibrahimov, the chief of the Police Office, is also there.
During the protest, Aliyev Elmar Rajabli, 22, has died of convulsion. Possible reasons of his death are being investigated.
Chief of the Surakhani District Police Office, Tahmasib Ibrahimov, told the APA correspondent that the District Prosecutor’s Office is investigating the death of Elmar Aliyev: “Doctors told me he was an epilepsy patient”.
His body was taken to the Surakhani District Department of the Forensic Medical Examination and Pathological Anatomy Union for examination.
Mammadali Kasamanli, deputy head of the Baku City Education Department, told APA that he and other officials of the office are at the scene, adding that detailed information will only be given after a relevant investigation at the site.