There is a full agreement about the opening of the railroad connection between Azerbaijan and Armenia, President Ilham Aliyev says
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
# 15 December 2021 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
"We are willing to open the borders, and so far there have been several rounds of negotiations in the framework of trilateral working group headed by the deputy prime ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russian Federation, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with the Spanish El Pais newspaper, APA reports.
"The main purpose and the task of this working group is to open communications. Several rounds of talks have been relatively successful. So, now the full agreement about the opening of the railroad connection between Azerbaijan and Armenia and we actually started to build the demolished railroad on the liberated territories towards Armenian border. At the same time, in previous months Armenia was objecting the opening of the highway. But now we managed to persuade them that it’s inevitable and they also agreed on that. So, there is understanding. Now we discussed about the legal regime of these corridors. Zangazur Corridor which will go through Azerbaijan to Armenia and further down to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan - the legal regime. Here we have certain issues still open. But I think both countries recognize that this must happen. By the way, during the trilateral meeting in Sochi last month held by President Putin, we adopted a Declaration which really talks about opening of communications. So, it will happen. By the way, also airspace already is in activation. So, Azerbaijan airlines flying from Baku to Nakhchivan started to cross Armenian air space," the head of the state noted.