President Ilham Aliyev: "Motivation and the spirit were the main factors of our victory and courage"
# 15 December 2021 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
"Yes, of course. That and also interest in our experience. Because we have been approached already by several countries which want to learn our experience how we did it," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with the Spanish El Pais newspaper, APA reports.
"But again, as a Commander-in-Chief who was from the first until the last day of the war in charge, I can tell you that it will be difficult to explain how we did it. Because you need to feel it, because we were suffering from occupation, from humiliation, from arrogance of Armenians for almost 30 years. They were sitting on our lands, destroying our lands, claiming that these lands belong to them, contradicting all the basic international organizations' documents. United Nations Security Council, OSCE, Council of Europe, European Parliament, all of them adopted resolutions supporting us. But they were just sitting there and declaring that they will sit there forever. So, motivation and the spirit were the main factors of our victory and courage. This was a matter of national dignity and the national pride. So, though we are approached by many how we did it I think it will take many years to explain," the head of the state noted.