President Ilham Aliyev: Easter is a symbol of revival, renewal, feelings of mercy and compassion
Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
# 14 April 2023 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
“Extensive opportunities have been created for all ethnic and religious minorities, including the Christian community, to properly benefit from their national and spiritual values, to cherish their traditions, language and culture in the modern Republic of Azerbaijan, which is known as one of the addresses of multiculturalism in the world,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his congratulatory message to the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
“It is commendable that our citizens of the Orthodox faith, who live in such a democratic and tolerant environment, are closely involved in all areas of our public and political life together with members of other faiths, making worthy contributions to the comprehensive development of our independent state,” the head of state underlined.
“Easter is a symbol of revival, renewal, feelings of mercy and compassion,” President Ilham Aliyev added.