President Ilham Aliyev: Deepening inequality in access to vaccines are disturbing
© APA | President Ilham Aliyev
# 31 May 2021 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan publicly condemned actions of some countries which purchase several times more vaccines than their actual needs and deprive developing countries from protecting their populations. The persisting “vaccine nationalism” and deepening inequality in access to vaccines between developing and developed countries are disturbing. According to international reports, so far, more than 82 percent of the world’s vaccine doses have been purchased by wealthy countries, while only 0.3 percent have gone to low-income countries," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the 74th session of World Health Assembly, APA reports.
"To address this challenge, Azerbaijan, on behalf of the Non-Aligned Movement, initiated a resolution on ensuring equitable, universal access for all countries to vaccines in the UN Human Rights Council, which was unanimously adopted this March.
We strongly encourage developed countries and international donor organizations to support developing, in particular least developed countries to this end," the head of the state noted.