About 30 Armenian servicemen were detained as a result of Armenian military provocation in November-Azerbaijani President
# 15 December 2021 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
"So, there have been something more than 30 detained Armenian military servicemen, as a result of Armenian provocation in November and 40, maybe 41-42 as a result of the military provocation in last November. So, we do not hide the number," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with the Spanish El Pais newspaper, APA reports.
"The Armenian side was provided the list of names and surnames and date of birth of all of them. So, they know it, international institutions know it. We do not hide it, it is not a secret, and decision of our court is also open to the public. So, everybody knows how many of them there are. But again, it’s a matter of justice. Those of them who did not commit any crime, who did not kill Azerbaijanis have been released as I said, more than one hundred. Those of them who committed minor crimes as far as I know, received very small sentences. Those of them who participated in killing of Azerbaijanis must be brought to justice as in any other country. But again, these people have been detained, at least twenty days after the second Karabakh war ended. On 26 November they have been sent to liberated territories and they have been detained in the beginning of December last year and the next group as I said, this November. So, this is absolutely a transparent picture," stressed the President.