Roundtable on media problems held
# 29 June 2007 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Editors addressed the event initiating proposals to solve problems.
Press Council chief Aflatun Amashov spoke about the establishment of independent media and measures taken in the independence of media and proposed actions plan.
Director of Turan Information Agency Mehman Aliyev sounded his proposals on the establishment of commission with the participation of Azerbaijani MPs and government representatives as well as economic proposals concessions, placing advertisements via the media.
Editor-in-chief of “525-ci gazet” Rashad Majid expressed his anxious about journalists’ non-solidarity in the solution of problems.
“We should take several measures on achieving pardon of journalists. If the debates continue, we can do something by July 22,” he said.
Chief of “Yeni nesil” (New Generation) Journalists’ Union Arif Aliyev proposed speeding up the adoption of law on defamation and holding journalists’ forum in September.
Chief Editor of Gundalik Azerbaijan newspaper Shahveled Chobanoglu underlined the necessity of debating the issues causing the problem. He said that the newspaper sale should be monitored and the difference among the media outlets should be defined. Chobanoglu also touched upon the arrest of founder of Gundalik Azerbaijan Eynulla Fetullayev and noted that corresponding measures should be taken for the journalists’ release.
Sector chief of President’s Office socio-political department Vugar Aliyev said that the media is also responsible for the problems. He noted that some newspapers publish insulting articles which cause anxiety.
“The imprisoned journalists have to understand their faults. Pardoning of journalists is in the president’s competence. It is impossible to say anything about it in advance,” he said.
At the end of the debates, appeal was made on behalf of Azerbaijani journalists. The appeal offered releasing imprisoned journalists, reconsidering court sanctions on fining the newspapers, debating all debatable problems concerning the media in Press Council and other issues. /APA/