Security Ministry searches editor’s house and office
# 22 May 2007 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
Chief Editor of Gundalik Azerbaijan newspaper Shahveled Chobanoglu said that National Security Ministry’s department under the leadership of Sahib Alekberov searched the editorial office. The chief editor was presented a warrant on Yasamal district court’s decision. Chobanoglu said the ministry officers took 21 computers’ hard drive. He said he will give the computers in his house. The editor said the journalists’ notebooks were also taken. He said all this aims to stop the publication of the newspaper.
National Security Ministry also ended the search in Eynulla Fetulayev’s house. Eynulla Fetullayev’s lawyer Isakhan Ashurov told the APA that the ministry’s inspector and officers searched from 10.30 till 19.00. They took visit cards given to Eynulla Fetullayev, cassettes, discs, photos, blank and live cartridges he brought as souvenir from military service.
The lawyer said the decision did not reflect enough evidences from searching.
Asurov said that appeal under court control should be filed before search.
“But I can not bring it to notice yet. Therefore, I told the relatives of Eynulla Fatullayev that second lawyer should join to the process,” he said.
Fatullayev’s father and other relatives participating in the search process did not publicize anything.
The US Embassy in Azerbaijan has made a statement on the condition of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan newspapers. The Embassy expressed concern about the suspension of the newspapers.
“Azerbaijan as the member of Council of Europe and OSCE has undertaken various commitments in the field of democratic reforms,” the Embassy statement says.
The Embassy called for the Azerbaijan government to provide an opportunity for restoration of the activity of Realniy Azerbaijan and Gundalik Azerbaijan.
The Security Ministry confirmed searching the editorial office of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realny Azerbaijan and Eynulla Fetullayev’s house.
The Ministry’s spokesman Arif Babayev said that the Ministry has launched criminal case under article 214 (threatening by terrorism) of Criminal Code. The editorial office and Eynulla Fetullayev’s house are being searched according to this criminal case. /APA/