Hearing on Khadija Ismayilova’s case proceeded
# 14 August 2015 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Etibar Mammadov – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes has proceeded the hearing on the case of Khadija Ismayilova.
APA reports that Khadija Ismayilova petitioned for judge Ramella Allahverdiyeva not to preside over the hearing.
The public prosecutor Ramazan Hadiyev considered her petition unreasonable.
The court announced a break to discuss the petition. After the discussion, her petition was not granted due to the lack of valid reason.
Kh.Ismayilova filed petition for the court secretary to be dismissed the hearing as he didn’t take notes in the protocols accurately. The judge said that she has the right to review the protocols within three days and rejected this petition too.
The employee of Baku bureau of the Radio Liberty petitioned for creating condition for Adil Ismayilov to give testimony at the hearing.
The court didn’t grant the petition either due to lack of legal ground.
The hearing was paused until Aug.18.
The Prosecutor General’s Office issued a statement on the arrest of Khadija Ismayilova that the Sabail District Prosecutor’s Office has launched a criminal case under the Criminal Code’s article #125 (bringing to suicide) regarding Tural Mustafayev, a reporter for Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty and Meydan TV Television and Radio Company, for making a suicide attempt by swallowing zinc oxide in Seaside Park on October 20.
T. Mustafayev appealed to the General Prosecutor’s Office to ask for measures against Khadija Ismayilova, with whom he had close relationship for a long time, for bringing him to suicide by prosecuting and exerting pressure on him, insulting his honor and dignity throughout the period he worked there.
The investigation also revealed that Mustafayev attempted to commit suicide on 1 May 2014 by hanging himself with buttonhole made by bed-sheet in the apartment which he rented as Khadija was threatening him. But due to a reason independent on him, he couldn’t fulfill his intention.
On December 5, the Sabail District Court sentenced Khadija Ismayilova to two-month pre-trial detention. The term was extended for several times.
Then, an investigative authority has brought new charges against Khadija Ismayilova under the Criminal Code’s articles 179.3.2 (assignment or waste in large size), 192.2.2 (illegal business), 213.1 (tax evasion) and 308.2 (abuse of official powers).