Azerbaijani ombudsperson addresses letter to her Swedish counterpart over burning of Quran
Sabina Aliyeva, Ombudsman of Azerbaijan
© APA | Sabina Aliyeva, Ombudsman of Azerbaijan
# 01 February 2023 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ms. Sabina Aliyeva, sent a letter to the Equality Ombudsman of Sweden, Mr. Lars Arrhenius, dealing with the incident of the burning of the holy book "Quran" in front of the Turkish embassy in Stockholm, Sweden, Ombudsman Office told APA.
Expressing her concern about the rise of Islamophobia in European countries, S. Aliyeva underlined that the committed act violates the freedom of religion and belief of all Muslims, which once again proves that the fight against discrimination, intolerance, and Islamophobia in Europe is not at the desired level.
In the letter, it is stated that such a failure by the Swedish police to intervene in the incident by showing disrespect for the religion of Islam is unacceptable. Furthermore, the obligations of states to ensure and protect the freedom of thought, conscience, and religion, which are proclaimed by international legal documents in the field of protection of human rights and freedoms, were also reiterated in the letter.
Overall, the Ombudsman expressed her hope in the letter that all the necessary measures will be taken by the Swedish Equality Ombudsman to prevent the recurrence of similar acts in the future and bring the perpetrators of religious discord to justice.