Viktor Yanukovych: Azerbaijan’s ecenomy is developing at a very rapid pace year by year
# 29 April 2011 04:03 (UTC +04:00)
Viktor Yanukovych noted that this is a vivid example of how effectively the system can run government, which does not suffer any sudden changes in domestic and foreign policy. That is stability is the foundation of the state.
”Of course I am very pleased that one of the components of this stability is also the policy of Azerbaijan in relation to Ukraine. This tradition dates back to Haydar Aliyev, who was in the difficult years for Ukraine when Ukraine was very hard, extended a helping hand. Then, in the 90 years, Azerbaijan has helped Ukraine to receive fuel and lubricants, which we did not have, and we provide our agricultural work, fuel and, in general, given the country, as they say, a breath of oxygen. Ukrainian people are remembered and cherished memory of Heydar Aliyev”, - Ukrainian President said.
According to Yanukovych, the traditions, which are incorporated in the relations between the two countries continues. “But we probably would not be right if now is really having now such an enormous potential of our countries, puts the problem significantly raise the level of the economy, which is the basis for improving the lives of our countries”, - he noted
Ukrainian president said that trade turnover, which was last year, is unprecedented in all the years of independence of our countries. “This year Ukraine will celebrate the 20th anniversary of its independence, Azerbaijan - too. And we have shown a vivid example last year, the trade came to such a level that Ukraine is currently ranked second in Azerbaijan. We are pleased. And, of course, it is very important to realize all that what we agreed”, - Yanukovych said.
Speaking about the beginning of the Odessa-Brody pipeline Yanukovych said it is necessary to continue it to the Baltic Sea. “We should probably think together how to solve this problem soon, and we discussed this issue with Ilham Aliyev. We will work to ensure that the pipeline had reached the Baltic Sea. I will not talk about the details of our plans, but we are well aware that the opportunities that we currently have, we are obliged to jointly implement”, - said the President.
According to him, the joint investment projects, which the parties have agreed, will be sold 50 to 50. Funding for these projects provides for joint. “This means that these objects, which we will build - and will have no value on what territory it will happen - it will be the joint property of our countries - Azerbaijan and Ukraine. This is the highest level of confidence, and, of course, I think that the efficiency will increase even more if we initially co-design and then implement them", - he said.
”A number of projects that we are now considering, relates not only design but also various research, collaborative decision making in the development of new techniques and technologies, the integration of our scientific and practical bases, scientific research organizations. This is what we do in the near future. We have signed such contracts. That is, the effectiveness of our joint solutions - it laid the basis for the plans that we have signed today to 2014 or 2015 - there are various documents”, - said the head of Ukraine.
He stressed that a lot of work is waiting coordinate joint activities of both states’ in various international organizations. “It is very important in a globalized economy, in terms of overcoming the various man-made disasters. And in this regard, I would like to thank you, Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani people for the decision and the allocation of one million dollars to the Chernobyl Fund for the Implementation of the project "Shelter” at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant. This is also a vivid example of what is an inextricable connection between our peoples is manifested, I would say so, and in sorrow, when it came time to decide which is directly related to the safety of residents of Ukraine, with the tragedy that occurred 25 years ago. But it now holds the Ukrainian people in a huge stress because we feel a responsibility not only to neighboring countries, but also to Europe, before the whole world for the consequences of that tragedy. And we know that this project will allow us to begin after 2015 to eliminate real consequences of the Chernobyl disaster that is to disassemble the emergency unit, pulled out the remnants of nuclear fuel. Because of this I am thankful to you bow my head before Azerbaijani people”, - Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych said.