Azerbaijani Speaker: Special attention heeded to making the budget socially oriented
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of Azerbaijan
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis
# 13 November 2023 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
"The budget project, which we commenced discussing in the Milli Majlis today, reflects positive tendencies in the country’s progress," Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova said during the discussion of the draft law "On the 2024 state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan" at today's session of the Milli Majlis, APA reports.
Chair of Milli Majlis said that the indicators for the next year are at a record level because of the augmenting economic power of our state: "Special attention was heeded to making the budget socially oriented. Among other priorities of the state budget, education, strengthening of defense potential, and restoration of liberated areas will be focused. It can be said with confidence that the implementation of the state budget for the next year will establish a foundation for the implementation of President Ilham Aliyev's policy and the implementation of state programs."