Azerbaijan Investment Summit held in Baku - UPDATED
Azerbaijan Investment Summit held in Baku - <font color=red>UPDATED</font>
# 02 March 2011 09:52 (UTC +04:00)
The event organized by AzPromo (Azerbaijani Export & Investment Promotion Foundation) and “Euroconvention Conferences Company will last two days.
According to AzPromo Executive Director Adil Mammadov, 50+ investors from different countries of world (USA, Germany, England, UAE, Spain, France, Hong Kong and etc.) attend the event: “These investors represent the finance, agriculture, construction, alternative energy sectors. Most of them visit Azerbaijan for the firs time”.
He says the purposes of investors are to meet Azerbaijan and get information about investment environment here: “Azerbaijani side will give information to them about legislation and business environment”.
Deputy Minister of Economic Development Niyazi Safarov and Director of Euroconvention Conferences Company Claudio Cassuto made speeches and stressed the importance of these business-forums and summits in development of cooperation.
AzPromo President Adil MAmmadov spoke about trade, business and investment opportunities in S.Caucasus and Caspian Sea region. Besides, activity of IFC in the Caspian Sea region, competitiveness in the Eastern Europe and S. Caucasus, available conditions in Azerbaijan for foreign investors, Azerbaijan’s business and investment environment were discussed at the event.
At the same time, development perspectives of bank and finance sector in Azerbaijan were discussed within the summit. AIC Executive Director Afghan Isayev spoke informed about activity of organization and implemented projects in non-oil sector. Representatives of WB and EBRD gave information to the participants about importance of finance sector for Azerbaijan’s economy and the EBRD’s activity in Azerbaijan.
Lectures on “alternative energy market as one of the quickly developing spheres in the world” and “sustainable business opportunities in agriculture and food industry” were listened at the summit.
Tomorrow, transport and road infrastructure, development of telecommunication sector and investment opportunities of this sphere will be discussed within the “Azerbaijan Investment Summit - 2011”.